Академический Документы
[…] 73. Custodia completed its master account application on October 29, 2020.
Defendants have acknowledged that Custodia is eligible to maintain a master account and that
there are “no showstoppers” with its master account application. To date, however, neither the
Board nor the Kansas City Fed have processed Custodia’s application or provided any indication
application for more than 19 months is patently unlawful. The Kansas City Fed and the Board
have a duty to adjudicate applications. And, Congress directed that they do so within one year.
Under 12 U.S.C. § 4807, “[e]ach Federal banking agency shall take final action on any application
to the agency before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which a completed
application is received by the agency.” (Emphasis added). The definitional provision of the statute
defines “appropriate Federal banking agency” as the “Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve,
in the case of … any state member bank.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(q)(3)(A). It also more generally