Академический Документы
[…] under no circumstances may they take longer than one year. Defendants’ failure to heed the
“specific, non-discretionary time” for processing applications set by statute renders their inaction
unlawfully withheld under the APA. Forest Guardians v. Babbitt, 174 F.3d 1178, 1191 (10th Cir.
26
Case 1:22-cv-00125-SWS Document 1 Filed 06/07/22 Page 27 of 44
1999). Under Tenth Circuit precedent, this Court therefore “must compel the action unlawfully
76. Even apart from the one-year statutory deadline, a decision on Custodia’s master
account application has been unlawfully delayed. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), “[w]ithin a
reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” The statute
further directs courts to “compel agency action . . . unreasonably delayed.” Id. § 706(1). The
Board and the Kansas City Fed have failed to decide Custodia’s master account application within
a reasonable time.