Академический Документы
[…] See Kansas City Fed, What
We Do (Jan. 8, 2021), https://tinyurl.com/ycksd7t4.
22
Case 1:22-cv-00125-SWS Document 1 Filed 06/07/22 Page 23 of 44
a “fiscal agent for the United States” and with interests indistinguishable from the monetary
66. As an agency, the Kansas City Fed is “subject to review” by the Board. 5 U.S.C.
§ 551(1). 7 For example, the Board is permitted to review the accounts and records of Federal
Reserve Banks, 12 U.S.C. § 248(a); to remove Bank officers, 12 U.S.C. § 248(f); to suspend
operations of the Bank if it violates its promulgating statute, 12 U.S.C. § 248(h); and to approve
compensation paid to directors of the Bank, 12 U.S.C. § 307. In addition to the Kansas City Fed’s
own statutory responsibilities, the Board is also permitted “[t]o delegate, by published order or
rule and subject to the [Administrative Procedure Act], any of its functions, other than those
Reserve banks.” 12 U.S.C. § 248(k). Such delegated responsibilities include but are not limited
to deciding certain applications, requests, or petitions. See 12 C.F.R. § 265.11. This express
delegation includes the authority to decide applications for Federal Reserve membership, id.