Академический Документы
[…] The Kansas City
Fed supervises and regulates bank holding companies and Federal Reserve System member banks
in its district, acts on applications within its authority, and enforces compliance with federal
6
Case 1:22-cv-00125-SWS Document 1 Filed 06/07/22 Page 7 of 44
banking laws against relevant banking institutions in its district. The Kansas City Fed is an agency
of the United States for purposes of the legal causes of action Custodia asserts.
13. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 12 U.S.C. § 632,
which provides that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal
Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the
district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits.” Additionally,
28 U.S.C. § 1331 gives this Court jurisdiction over all civil actions “arising under the Constitution,
laws or treaties of the United States.” And 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) provides jurisdiction because